This site is being edited. You may encounter broken links and/or incomplete information. We expect the site to be mainly ready by 20/09/17.

The conference this year was held on Friday 8 September 2017

Programme

 

Session formats

Workshops or symposiums are both 90 minutes long and expected to engage the audience. Symposiums are expected to have 2 short presentations followed by  discussion.

To download a copy of the programme click here


08:30 - 09:00
Registration (Quad)
Welcome
(CG77)
09:15-09:30
Welcome and Vice-chancellor Professor Tim Blackman
Keynote
(CG77)
09:30 – 10:20
Helen King, Senior Policy Advisor for Learning and Teaching Development, HEFCE
10:30 – 12:00
Parallel sessions
Conference strand: Diversity as a resource for student success
Session 1
Workshop
(CG13)
Professor Trish Hafford-Letchfield, Professor in Social Care; Alfonso Pezzell, Associate Lecturer in Mental Health; Rebecca Manning, Middlesex Alumni; Laura Cole, Research Assistant, King's College London
Session 2
Symposium
(CG09)
Jenni Ward, Senior Lecturer in Criminology
Peter Thomas, Senior Lecturer in Academic Writing and Language; Alison Tanner, Senior Lecturer in Photography
Conference strand:  Employability in the hourglass: preparing students for lifelong employability
Session 3
Symposium
(C110)
Nick Kassouf, Technical Tutor Biomedical Science; Eleonora Pantano, Lecturer in Marketing; Lauren Patman, Technician (Stage Management)
Professor Kay Caldwell, Head of Institute of Nursing Midwifery and Social Work; Georgina Cox, Senior Lecturer in Nursing
Session 4
Symposium
(C111)
Simon Roberts, Director of PG Leadership, Work & Organisation Programmes (Business School)
Dr Sumeetra Ramakrishnan, Senior Lecturer in International Tourism & Hospitality
Session 5
Workshop
(C109)
Kathy Wilson, Associate Professor; Pam Hodge, Lecturer in Practice Learning; Julie Moody, Senior Lecturer (Practice) Adult Nursing
Conference strand:  Navigating uncertainty with data
Session 6
Symposium (CG15)
Susan Scott-Hunt, Associate Professor in Law; Renu Barton-Hanson, Acting Director of Programmes for Law; Dr Elvira Domínguez-Redondo, Associate Professor; Dr Maureen Spencer, Associate Professor in Law
Professor Balbir Barn, Deputy Dean, Science and Technology
Session 7
Workshop
(CG49)
Stefan Lutschinger, Associate Lecturer in Digital Publishing
Conference strand:  Technologies for teaching/technologies for learning
Session 8
Workshop
(CG10)
Massimiliano Marvasi, Senior Lecturer in Microbiology
Session 9
Workshop
(CG51)
Georgios Dafoulas, Associate Professor, Computer Science; Martin Loomes, PVC, Executive Dean Faculty of Science and Technology; Cristiano Maia, Graduate Academic Assistant, Computer Science
12:00 – 13:00
Lunch (Quad)
(12:00-12:50) Workshops taking place during the lunch break
(lunch provided in the room)
Adam Edwards, Library Liaison Manager; Sue Bailey, Deputy Academic Registrar; Venetia Brown, Director of Programmes - Post Qualifying Nursing, Child Health; Jordan Lewis, Middlesex University Students' Union
(CG06)
Dr Doirean Wilson, Senior Lecturer in Human Resource Management
Keynote
(CG77)
13:00 - 13:50
Johnny Rich, Higher Education Specialist
14:00 – 15:30
Parallel sessions
Conference strand: Diversity as a resource for student success
Session 10
Symposium
(C110)
Jo Killingley, Senior Lecturer Midwifery; David Westley, Director of Programmes Psychology
Rachael Major, Honorary Lecturer, Institute of Health and Social Care Studies, Guernsey
Session 11
Symposium
(CG09)
Linda Whitworth, Senior Lecturer in Primary Teacher Education Citizenship & Religious Education
Dr Katerina Loukopoulou, Senior Academic Developer
Conference strand: Employability in the hourglass: preparing students for lifelong employability
Session 12
Workshop (CG10)
Maeve O’Loughlin, Senior Lecturer in Occupational Safety & Health
Session 13
Workshop (CG13)
Professor Martin Loomes, PVC, Executive Dean Faculty of Science and Technology; Dr Celia Bell, Head of Department Natural Sciences; Professor Mehmet Karamanoglu, Head of Department Design, Engineering and Mathematics
Session 14
Workshop
(C109)
Liz Beasley, Senior Lecturer in Education (Practice); Shirley Allen, Senior Lecturer in Early Childhood Studies; Phil Barter, Associate Professor (Practice) in Learning and Teaching
Conference strand: Navigating uncertainty with data
Session 15
Workshop
(CG51)
Professor William Wong, Professor Computing Science; Professor Ifan Shepherd, Professor GeoBusiness; Dr Sylvia Gottschalk, Finance, Director of Finance Programmes Professor Mandeep Dhami, Professor in  Decision Psychology; Lisa Marzano, Associate Professor in Psychology; John Watt, Associate Professor in Risk Management; Dr Chris Rooney, Researcher Visual Analytics; Dr Neesha Kodagoda, Operations Manager & Senior Researcher Visual Analytics
Session 16
Workshop
(C111)
Nick Clark, Research Assistant, Business School; Sophie Knowles, Programme Leader Journalism; Valeria Graziano, Research Fellow, Art and Design Institute; Dr Sophie Hope, Lecturer in Arts Management, Birkbeck University of London
Conference strand: Technologies for teaching/technologies for learning
Session 17
Workshop
(CG15)
Alan Wheeler, Liaison Librarian
Session 18
Symposium
(CG11)
Sukhbinder Barn, Senior Lecturer in Marketing
Dr Maja Simunjak, Lecturer in Journalism
15:40 – 16:15
Plenary and closing remarks (CG77)